Children of Armenia Charitable Fund (COAF) is a non-profit, non-governmental organization that aims to empower rural Armenians through child-centered community development programs. COAF implements education, health, social, and economic development programs to comprehensively address rural poverty. It has also undertaken the improvement of more than 120 infrastructures in villages, including renovation of schools, health clinics, kindergartens, community centers, school cafeterias, creativity labs, roads, and irrigation systems.
The four pillars of COAF served as a base for creation of the new logo: child & family, education, economic development and health. Each pillar has a story-telling characteristic shape that is a letter of COAF at the same time. Starting from “C” and continuing correspondingly, the rhombus with rounded corners is there to show the environment, conditions and atmosphere in which the child is raised, emphasizing the importance of happy childhood as a cornerstone in a person's life. Education has its significant role and power of shaping the personality, softening the sharp angles of the person and making him complete as an individual and professional. Economic development is connected with growth and fulfillment of all levels of need so it is a triangle. And the heart for sure stands for health and care. These shapes/letters can also construct a character of a girl and a boy.